Society Exhibition Award Winners 1979 to the Present

Awards presented to members of the Society of Animal Artists at our Annual Exhibitions

*denotes click title to see artwork

2018

SAA Exhibition Catalog 2018 (PDF)

2018 Awards Judges

Emily Kapes, Curator of Art – James Museum of Western & Wildlife Art

– Amanda Cooper, Curator of Exhibitions – Morean Arts Center

– Dirk Armstrong, Assistant Curator – Dali Museum

Award of Excellence Winners

Bott-Borghi-Bransom Animal Artist “Legacy” Award
Janet N. Heaton

The Marilyn Newmark Memorial Award for Realistic 3D

Diane Mason – Tea for Two?

The Marilyn Newmark Memorial Award for Realistic 2D

John Plishka – Coil

The Patricia Allen Bott Award for Creative Excellence (Painting or Sculpture)

Rosetta – The Hunters

The Evelyn and Peter Haller Memorial Award For Sculpture

Michel Bassompierre – The Silverback #6

The President’s Award 2D

Andrew Denman – Totem #5: Stacked Coyotes & Ravens

The President’s Award 3D

Carol Fensholt Nierenberg – Missed by a Hare

The Hiram Blauvelt Art Museum Purchase Award(s)

TBD

Western Art Collector’s Magazine Editor’s Choice Award

Atsushi Harada – Ocelot

The Driftless Glen Distillery Purchase Award

Scott Yablonski – Crossing the Line

Merit Award 2D

Brian Jarvi – King’s Fall

Merit Award 3D

Kristine Taylor – Resting Rabbit

Schmeedle Award

Marilyn Wear – Guardian of the Garden

2017

SAA Exhibition Catalog 2017 (PDF 6.5MB)

2017 Awards Judges

George A. Dante, Jr., Artist and Naturalist – Founder, Wildlife Preservations

– Tim Newton, Chairman of the Board – Salmagundi Club

– Frederick Ross, Chairman and Founder – Art Renewal Center

Award of Excellence Winners

Bott-Borghi-Bransom Animal Artist “Legacy” Award
Leslie Delgyer

The Marilyn Newmark Memorial Award for Realistic 3D

Louise Peterson – Mill Dog Rescue*

The Marilyn Newmark Memorial Award for Realistic 2D

Terry Miller – The Last Days of Summer*

The Patricia Allen Bott Award for Creative Excellence (Painting or Sculpture)

Pokey Park – Kit Fox*

The Evelyn and Peter Haller Memorial Award For Sculpture

Walter Matia – The Once and Future Kings*

The President’s Award 2D

Bruce Lawes – With Grace*

The President’s Award 3D

Tom Horn – Tranquility*

The Hiram Blauvelt Art Museum Purchase Award(s)

Peter Gray – Equal Pay*

Western Art Collector’s Magazine Editor’s Choice Award

Darin Miller – Vantage Point*

The Driftless Glen Distillery Purchase Awards

John Pitcher – Canadian Flotilla*

Terry Miller – Last Days of Summer*

Merit Award 2D

John Mullane – Southern Singer*

Merit Award 3D

Dan Chen – Winter Rest*

Schmeedle Award

Roger Martin – Patience*

2016

SAA Exhibition Catalog 2016 (PDF 8.2MB)
2016 Awards Judges
– Sam Stubbs, Trustee – Houston Museum of Natural Science
– William M. Wheless, Trustee – Houston Museum of Natural Science
– James Weaver, Trustee – Houston Museum of Natural Science

Award of Excellence Winners

The Lifetime Achievement Award
Kent Ullberg ~ Ullberg Award Presentation(PDF 218KB)
The Marilyn Newmark Memorial Award for Realistic 3D
Ken Rowe– Nobility*
The Marilyn Newmark Memorial Award for Realistic 2D
James Offeman– Snowy Egret*
The Patricia Allen Bott Award for Creative Excellence (Painting or Sculpture)
Paul Rhymer– Wake Up America!*
The Evelyn and Peter Haller Memorial Award For Sculpture
Calvin Nicholls– Sheer Power*
The President’s Award 2D
Michael Dumas– Innocence*
The President’s Award 3D
Simon Gudgeon– Barn Owl And Branches*
The Hiram Blauvelt Art Museum Purchase Award(s)
Jeff Birchill– Rock Crawler*
The Newcomer Award for a First Time Participant in the SAA’s Annual Exhibition
Jamie Cassaboon– Woodstork #1*
Fine Art Connoisseur Editor’s Choice Award
Terry Miller– Twists Of Fate*
Western Art Collector’s Magazine Editor’s Choice Award
Kim Diment– The Drifters*
The Driftless Glen Distillery Purchase Award
Sue Westin– Clydesdale Foal*
Merit Award 2D
Isaiah Ratterman– Streaks Of Red*
Merit Award 3D
Bryce Pettit– Animas*

2015

SAA Exhibition Catalog 2015 (PDF 4.8MB)
2015 Awards Judges
– Lee Allan Peterson, Vice-Chair of the Board – Roger Tory Peterson Institute, Gastronomic Botanist, Jeweler, Author, and Lecturer
– Elizabeth Small, Curator and a Board Trustee, The Bennington Center for the Arts
– William Thompson, III, Board Member – Roger Tory Peterson Institute, Editor/Co-Publisher of Bird Watcher’s Digest, Author of numerous books on birds

Award of Excellence Winners

The Marilyn Newmark Memorial Award for Realistic 3D
Pati Stajcar– Octavia*
The Marilyn Newmark Memorial Award for Realistic 2D
Mark Susinno– Sparkling Waters*
The Patricia Allen Bott Award for Creative Excellence (Painting or Sculpture)
Julie Askew– Lifeline 1*
The Evelyn and Peter Haller Memorial Award For Sculpture
Sandy Graves– Thrill of the Chase*
The President’s Award 2D
Guy Cohleach– Vic Falls African Fish Eagle*
The President’s Award 3D
Paul Rhymer– Rant and Skeptic*
The Hiram Blauvelt Art Museum Purchase Award(s)
John Perry Baumlin– Out On A Limb*
The Newcomer Award for a First Time Participant in the SAA’s Annual Exhibition
David Kiehm– Snowy Owl II*
Fine Art Connoisseur Editor’s Choice Award
Kelly Singleton– Wet n’ Wild*
Western Art Collector’s Magazine Editor’s Choice Award
Cindy House– Evening Light*
The Driftless Glen Distillery Purchase Award
Darin Miller– Shallow Excavation*
The Artists’ Choice Award [Chosen by attending SAA Artists]
Calvin Nichols– Wilson’s Bird of Paradise*
Merit Awards (2) 2D
Ann Geise– Cool Down*
Sadao Naito– Five Squirrels and Corn*
Merit Awards (2) 3D
Chris Maynard– Loon Star*
Geoffrey Smith– The Modern Pelican*
Marilyn Newmark Educational Grants
[The SAA awarded two (2) educational grants valued at $2,500.00 each in 2015 to associate members. These grants are to be used to help advance one’s artistic skills, and MUST be used in such a manner that one can grow as an artist and, hopefully, be promoted to Signature status as a result. The age of the applicant, or place of residence, shall have no bearing on the selection of the recipients. Applicants are selected by the SAA Special Awards Committee]
Sharon Bamber
Karie O’Donnell

2014

SAA Exhibition Catalog 2014 (PDF4.1MB)
2014 Awards Judges
– Carolyn “Charlie” Bogusz, VP/General Manager, Fine Art Connoisseur and PleinAir magazines
– Pam Dean Cable, Executive Director, Susan Kathleen Black Foundation
– Susan T. Fisher, Former Director of the Art Institute, The Arizona-Sonora Desert Museum
– Constance Mohrman Kane, Exhibits Manager, The Wildlife Experience
– Dr. Rick Smartt, Former Executive Director and VP, The Wildlife Experience

Award of Excellence Winners

The Bott-Borghi-Bransom Legacy Award
David Rankin
Francis Sweet
The Marilyn Newmark Memorial Award for Realistic Sculpture
Douglas Aja– Orphans*
The Marilyn Newmark Memorial Award for Realistic Painting
Mark Susinno– Beset On All Sides*
The Patricia Allen Bott Award for Creative Excellence (Painting or Sculpture)
Darryn Eggleton– Just Chilling*
The Evelyn and Peter Haller Memorial Award For Sculpture
Victoria Parsons– Hide and Seek*
The President’s Award 2D
Anni Crouter– Spooked*
The President’s Award 3D
Tiffany Miller Russell– Dragons in Darkness*
The Ethology Award for the Best Depiction of Natural Behavior 2D
Craig Bone– Moving Out*
The Ethology Award for the Best Depiction of Natural Behavior 3D
Sherri Salari Sander– An Encounter in Sheep Country*
The Hiram Blauvelt Art Museum Purchase Award(s)
Rosetta– Breaking Trail*
Darryn Eggleton– Just Chilling*
The Newcomer Award for a First Time Participant in the SAA’s Annual Exhibition
Sam MacDonald– Atlantic Salmon Head*
Fine Art Connoisseur Editor’s Choice Award
Debbie Stevens– Red Crown 5*
Western Art Collector’s Magazine Editor’s Choice Award
Guy Combes– The Blessing of Enkai*
Southwest Art Editor’s Choice Award
Craig Bone– Moving Out*
The Dave and Gail Liniger Purchase Award
Kent Ullberg– Big Medicine*
The Driftless Glen Distillery Purchase Award
Anne Peyton– Morning Glory*
The Artists’ Choice Award [Chosen by attending SAA Artists ~ Split with tie votes]
Darryn Eggleton– Just Chilling*
Victoria Parsons– Hide and Seek*

2013

SAA Exhibition Catalog 2013 (PDF 6.5MB)
2013 Awards Judges
– James Gurney, Artist/Author of Dinotopia & Color and Light: A Guide for the Realist Painters, Rhinebeck, NY
– Patricia M. Kernan, Illustrator and Curator of Focus on Nature Biennial Exhibition, Research and Collections, New York State Museum, Albany, NY
– Robert J. Koenke, Former publisher, Wildlife Art magazine, Art marketing specialist and fine art appraiser, Easton, MD

Award of Excellence Winners

The Marilyn Newmark Memorial Award for Realistic Sculpture
Gary Staab– Almost Home*
The Marilyn Newmark Memorial Award for Realistic Painting
Guy Coheleach– Cooling Off*
The Patricia Allen Bott Award for Creative Excellence (Painting or Sculpture)
Cindy House– Flight Over Dunes In Autumn*
The Evelyn and Peter Haller Memorial Award For Sculpture
Tucker Bailey– Rocket Man*
The President’s Award
Sharon Schafer– Study in Gray: Enceliopsis and Black-throated Sparrow*
The Ethology Award for the Best Depiction of Natural Behavior in Any Medium
John Baumlin– Big Cat Messages*
The Hiram Blauvelt Art Museum Purchase Award(s)
Kim Diment– Fowl Play
Kathleen Partridge– Timeless
The Newcomer Award for a First Time Participant in the SAA’s Annual Exhibition
Laura Mark-Finberg– Winter Sonata*
Fine Art Connoisseur Editor’s Choice Award
Mark Susinno– Holding*
Western Art Collector’s Magazine Editor’s Choice Award
Chris Bacon– Nothing Happens Next*
The Haller Distinguished Young Artist Award
Aimee Baldwin

2012

SAA Exhibition Catalog 2012 (PDF 6.3MB)
2012 Awards Judges
– Kevin J. Avery, Senior Research Scholar, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, NY
– Kent Marisa, Major Collector of Wildlife Art since 1989 & Patron of the Hiram Blauvelt Art Museum, Ho-Ho-Kus, NJ
– Lora S. Urbanelli, Director, Montclair Art Museum, Montclair, NJ
– Holly Pyne Connor, Curator of 19th Century American Art, Newark Museum, Newark, NJ

Award of Excellence Winners

Award of Excellence (Not featured above)
Chris Bacon– Jackson Lake Trumpeters
Michael John Barlow– Prize Fighter
Kim Diment– Servitude
Mick Doellinger– In the Shadows
Corrine Dupeyrat– The Blue Parrot
John Kobald– Specs
Jacques Wetterer– The Furious Rhinoceros

The Lifetime Achievement Award
Guy Coheleach
The Bott-Borghi-Bransom Legacy Award
Joe Swaluk
The Leonard J. Meiselman Memorial Award for Realistic Sculpture
Stefan Savides – Air Africa
The Leonard J. Meiselman Memorial Award for Realistic Painting
Fred Thomas – Rocky Bottom Grayling
The Patricia Allen Bott Award for Creative Excellence(Painting or Sculpture)
Carel Pieter Brest van Kempen– A Kerangas Forest Floor*
The Evelyn and Peter Haller Memorial Award For Sculpture
Simon Gudgeon – Reclining Hare
The President’s Award
Kelly Singleton – Southern Ground Hornbill
The Ethology Award for the Best Depiction of Natural Behavior in Any Medium
Linda Feltner – A Mischief of Jays
The Hiram Blauvelt Art Museum Purchase Award(s)
Mick Doellinger– In the Shadows
Cynthie Fischer – Polar Plunge
The Newcomer Award for a First Time Participant in the SAA’s Annual Exhibition
Tiffany Miller – Life at the Bottom
Southwest Art Magazine Editor’s Choice Award
Jan Martin McGuire – Dramatic Descent
Western Art Collector’s Magazine Editor’s Choice Award
Linda Feltner – A Mischief of Jays
The Haller Distinguished Young Artist Award
George Bumann
The Don Eckelberry Scholarship Award
Chirag V. Thumbar

2011

SAA Exhibition Catalog 2011 (PDF 6.7MB)
2011 Awards Judges
– Don Luce, Curator of Exhibits, Bell Museum of Natural History, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN
– Pamela Rasmussen, Ph.D, Assistant Professor, Michigan State University, Department of Zoology, Assistant Curator, Museum of Mammalogy and Ornithology, MSU, Lansing, MI
– Bruce B. Winslow, Director, Alden B. Dow Museum of Science and Art, Midland Center for the Arts, Midland, MI

Award of Excellence Winners
Jim Coe – Reflections of April
Lori Dunn – Canine Ancestry
Brian Jarvi – Buffalo Spa
Terry Miller – Up for the Challenge
Sean Murtha – Sun and Spray
Cristina Penescu – Within Reach
Patricia Pepin – La Vie En Vert
Fred Thomas – Plenty for All
Kay Witherspoon – Moose Creek Crossing
The Leonard J. Meiselman Memorial Award for Realistic Sculpture
Louise Peterson– Tickled
The Leonard J. Meiselman Memorial Award for Realistic Painting
T.J. Lick – Inside the Throne Room
The Patricia Allen Bott Award for Creative Excellence(Painting or Sculpture)
Rick Pas – Ring-Neck III
The Evelyn and Peter Haller Memorial Award For Sculpture
Ken Rowe – Express Male
The President’s Award
Carl Pieter Brest van Kempen – An Atlantic Brackish Swamp
The Ethology Award for the Best Depiction of Natural Behavior in Any Medium
Paul Rhymer – One Man’s Trash
The Hiram Blauvelt Art Museum Purchase Award
Robert Bateman – Wildebeest and Egrets
The Newcomer Award for a First Time Participant in the SAA’s Annual Exhibition
Lisa Egeli – The Life Exotic
Southwest Art Magazine Editor’s Choice Award
Sue Westin – Cashmere Glow
Western Art Collector’s Magazine Editor’s Choice Award
Jason Tako – Courtship
The Haller Distinguished Young Artist Award
Tiffany Stevenson
The Don Eckelberry Scholarship Award
Matthew Palmer

2010

SAA Exhibition Catalog 2010 (PDF 6.1MB)
2010 Awards Judges
– Allison Alberts, Ph.D., Chief Conservation Officer, San Diego Zoo’s Conservation Institute
– Joan Embery, Wildlife Conservationist and former Ambassador of the San Diego Zoo
– Nigella Hilgarth, Ph.D., Executive Director, Birch Aquarium at Scripps Institution of Oceanography
– Penny Knowles, Former Executive Director, The Wildling Art Museum, Los Olivos, CA
– Joshua Rose, Editor and Publisher, Western Art Collector Magazine
– Duane Pillsbury, Sculptor and Jeweler (husband of Joan Embery)
Allison Alberts, Penny Knowles, and Joshua Rose were assigned the task of selecting the Awards of Excellence, while Nigella Hilgarth, Joan Embery, and Duane Pillsbury selected the monetary award winners.

Award of Excellence Winners

Award of Excellence (Not featured above)
Charles Allmond – Daydreamer
Robert Bateman – Bowhead and Snow Buntings
Peter Grey – Great Expectations
Pat Jackman – Windy Beach Day
Lars Jonsson – Living with the Wind
Rick Pas – Ring-neck II
Don Rambadt – Solstice
Sheri Salari Sander – Horses of the Mountain
Sandy Scott – Equus Found Fragments I and II
Mark Sussino – Over the Top
Kay Witherspoon – Determination
The Lifetime Achievement Award
Robert Bateman
The Patricia A. Bott Award for Creative Excellence
Gary Stabb – Atta
The Evelyn and Peter Haller Memorial Award for Sculpture
Dan Chen – Between the Rafters
The President’s Award
Jan Martin McGuire – Dust Devil
The Leonard J. Meiselman Memorial Award for a Realistic Painting in an Academic Manner
Cheryl Gervais Battistelli – Winter Light
The Leonard J. Meiselman Memorial Award for a Realistic Sculpture in an Academic Manner
Patricia Davis – Summer Stock
The Ethology Award for the Best Depiction of Natural Behavior in Any Medium
Linda Besse – Battle Royal
The Newcomer Award for a First Time Participant in the SAA’s Annual Exhibition
Chris McClelland – Dugga Boy
Southwest Art Editor’s Choice Award
Julie Bell – Alpha Wolf
Western Art Collector Editor’s Choice Award
James Coe – Winter Abstract with Heron
Hiram Blauvelt Museum Art Museum Purchase Award
Peter Clinton Gray – Great Expectations
Stephen Quinn – Reclining Black Rhinoceros
The Haller Distinguished Young Artist Award
Jason Tako
The Don Eckelberry Scholarship Award
Szabolcs Kokay

2009

SAA Exhibition Catalog 2009 (PDF 6.7MB)
2009 Awards Judges
– Ron Michael, Curator of the Birger Sandzen Memorial Gallery, Lindsborg, KS
– Julie Sager Miller, Senior Vice President, Advantage Trust Company. A Wildlife art collector and Board Member of the Rolling Hills Wildlife Adventure
– Susan J. Brown, Geneticist and Professor of Biology, Kansas State University
– Karla Prickett, Visual Arts Coordinator, Salina Arts and Humanities Commission
– Bill North, Senior Curator, Marianna Kistler Beach Museum of Art, Kansas State University
– Sandy Walker, Animal Curator; Rolling Hills Wildlife Adventure

Award of Excellence Winners

Award of Excellence (Not featured above)
Gerald Balciar – Burst of Spring
Julie Bender – On the Alert
Burt Brent – Gliding Grebes
Juan Pablo Z. Cornejo – Twins Talking
Andrew Denman – Twist
Leslie H. Evans – Silverback
Patricia Pepin – Mara Baby
Andrea Rich – Snipe
Sherry Sander – The Heavies
Morten Solberg – Visit to the Fox Den
Timothy Widener – Mirror, Mirror
The Leonard J. Meiselman Memorial Award for Realistic Sculpture
John Kobald– Boredom Breaker
The Leonard J. Meiselman Memorial Award for Realistic Painting
James Offeman – Yellowthroat
The Patricia Allen Bott Award for Creative Excellence(Painting or Sculpture)
John Agnew – New Guinea Crocodile
The Evelyn and Peter Haller Memorial Award For Sculpture
Dan Burgette – Panic Attack
The Mason Family Foundation Awards For Excellence In The Depiction Of Animal Behaviors
Anne Faust – Do-Se-Do with your Partner
Sharon Fullingim – Curiosity
The Hiram Blauvelt Art Museum Purchase Award
Matthew Hillier – Stampede
The Haller Distinguished Young Artist Award For 2009
Cathy Sheeter
The President’s Award
John Banovich – Shelter from the Storm

2008

2008 Awards Judges
-John Moga, Curator of Exhibits, Door County Maritime Museum
-Stephen Perkins, PhD, Curator of Art, Lawton Gallery, University of Wisconsin, Green Bay
-Timothy Riley, Director, Appleton Art Center
-Max Schultz, Director, Aaron Bohrod Gallery, University of Wisconsin-Fox Valley
-Jan Mirenda Smith, Executive Director, Bergstrom-Mahler Museum
-Marilyn F. Stasiak, Curator of Art, Neville Public Museum of Brown County
-Donald P. Taylor, Director, Art Galleries, St. Norbert College

Award of Excellence
John Banovich – End of Days
James Coe – Mallards On Melted Ice
Kathleen Dunn – July The 5th
Laney – Above Ross Lake
Paul Rhymer – Free Ride
Jill Soukup – Lunch Break
The Leonard J. Meiselman Memorial Award for Realistic Sculpture Executed in an Academic Manner
Ken Newman – Sun Seekers
The Leonard J. Meiselman Memorial Award for Realistic Painting Executed in an Academic Manner
Susan Labouri – Saved By A Feather
The Patricia Allen Bott Award for Creative Excellence(Painting or Sculpture)
Dan Chen – Hit-And-Miss
The Evelyn and Peter Haller Memorial Award For Sculpture
Gerald Balciar – Mountain Boomer
The Mason Family Foundation Award For Excellence In The Depiction Of Animal Behaviors
Patricia Pepin – Emerald Water
The Hiram Blauvelt Art Museum Purchase Award
Paul Rhymer – Free Ride
The Bott-Borghi-Bransom Legacy Award
Charles Allmond and John Schoenherr
The Haller Distinguished Young Artist Award For 2008
Robert Caldwell
The Don Eckelberry Scholarship Award
Darin Miller
The President’s Award
Peter Gray Patas Perspective
The Stanley Meltzoff Memorial Award
Paul Rhymer – Free Ride

2007

2007 Awards Judges
-Liliane Francuz, Curator, Wyoming State Museum
-Giovanni V. Greco, President & CEO, The Wildlife Experience
-Adam D. Harris, PhD, Curator of Art, National Museum of Wildlife Art
-Gail Liniger, Vice Chairman of the Board, RE/ MAX International, Inc.
-Constance Mohrman, Exhibits Manager, The Wildlife Experience
-Tam O’Neill, Owner, Tam O’Neill Fine Arts
-Kay Wisnia, Art Curator, Western History/ Genealogy Department, Denver Public Library

Award of Excellence Winners

Award of Excellence (Not featured above)
John Agnew – African Elephant
Tucker Bailey – Luna
Dan Chen – Hen & Egg
Dan Chen – Peacock & Wisteria
Richard R. Jones – Color in the Canopy
George Lockwood – Fatal Attraction
Geordie Millar – Walking #4
Rosetta – Wildebeest
The Leonard J. Meiselman Memorial Award for Realistic Sculpture Executed in an Academic Manner
Ken Rowe – Scholar of the Moon
The Leonard J. Meiselman Memorial Award for Realistic Painting Executed in an Academic Manner
Robert Bateman – Meru Dusk
The Patricia Allen Bott Award for Creative Excellence(Painting or Sculpture)
Geordie Millar – Walking #4
The Evelyn and Peter Haller Memorial Award For Sculpture
Leo E. Osborne – Eagle Song
The Mason Family Foundation Award For Excellence In The Depiction Of Animal Behaviors
Patricia Pepin – Samburu Elephants
The Hiram Blauvelt Art Museum Purchase Award
Dino Paravano – Going Hunting
The Bott-Borghi-Bransom Legacy Award
Dorcas MacClintock
The Haller Distinguished Young Artist Award For 2007
Geordie Millar
The Don Eckelberry Scholarship Award
Kelly Singleton
The President’s Award
John Banovich A Giant Among Giants
The Stanley Meltzoff Memorial Award
Kim Diment Otter Confusion

2006

2006 Awards Judges
-Jocelyn Grayson, Art Sales and Exhibition Coordinator Southern Vermont Arts Center
-Jamie Franklin, Curator at the Bennington Museum
-Laurie Moffatt, Director at the Norman Rockwell Museum
-Robert Mueller, Past President of the Board of Directors at Cornish Colony Museum
-Rebecca Reynolds, Formally at the Museum of Fine Arts in Boston. Is an Independent Curator and Art Consultant specializing in American Sculpture

Award of Excellence Winners

Award of Excellence (Not Featured Above)

Robert Bateman – On Salt Spring ~ Sheep
Willem De Beer – First Snow of Winter
Carrie Gantt Quade – Charlotte
Patricia Jackman – Naptime
Matthew Gray Palmer – Sea Bear
Louise Peterson – Chickadee
Ken Rowe – Blue Heron
John Seerey-Lester – White on White
W. Leon White – The Night Watchman
The Leonard J. Meiselman Memorial Award for Realistic Sculpture Executed in an Academic Manner
Walter Matia – Molly is a Working Girl
The Leonard J. Meiselman Memorial Award for Realistic Painting Executed in an Academic Manner
George Lockwood – Glacier Rams
The Patricia Allen Bott Award for Creative Excellence(Painting or Sculpture)
Mark Susinno – Batting Cleanup
The Evelyn and Peter Haller Memorial Award For Sculpture
Ken Rowe – Blue Heron
The Mason Family Foundation Award For Excellence In The Depiction Of Animal Behaviors
Al Barnes – Lunch on Deck
The Hiram Blauvelt Art Museum Purchase Award
James Coe – Spring Melt ~ Red-winged Blackbird
The Bott-Borghi-Bransom Legacy Award
Doug Allen
The Haller Distinguished Young Artist Award For 2006
Kelly Singleton
The Don Eckelberry Scholarship Award
Andrew Denman
The President’s Award
Nicholas Wilson God’s Dogs

2005

2005 Awards Judges
-Dr. Wallace Steffan, Administrator Nevada Divisions of Museums and History
-Amy Scott, Curator of Visual Arts The Autry National Center
-Robert Hole Jr., Exhibits Supervisor Lindsay Wildlife Museum
-Margery Hall Maeshall, Curator Nevada State Museum and Nevada Historical Society
-Marty Buxton, Curator Lindsay Wildlife Museum

Award of Excellence Winners

Award of Excellence (Not Featured Above)
Gerald Balciar – Pride
Al Barnes – Ibis and Spoonbills
Burt Brent – Eagle Skull
Chapel – Ghost at the River
Anne Faust – This is MY Chicken!
Ryan Jacque – Big Shoes to Fill
A. E. London – Kitabu
Walter Matia – Pride
Andrea Rich – Bearded
Ronnie Williford – A Slave to Fashion
The Leonard J. Meiselman Memorial Award for Realistic Sculpture Executed in an Academic Manner
Gerald Balciar – Pride
The Leonard J. Meiselman Memorial Award for Realistic Painting Executed in an Academic Manner
Rachelle Siegrist – The Zookeeper’s Assistant*
The Patricia Allen Bott Award for Creative Excellence(Painting or Sculpture)
Ken Newman – Turbulence on Horse Creek*
The Evelyn and Peter Haller Memorial Award For Sculpture
Chapel – Ghost at the River
The Haller Distinguished Young Artist Award For 2005
Darin Miller
The Don Eckelberry Scholarship Award
Dale Dyer
The Bott-Borghi-Bransom Legacy Award
Joseph Vance, Jr.

2004

2004 Awards Judges
-Steven Arcella, Principal, Arcella Design and Illustration
-Anne R. Fabri, Founding Director of the Noyes Museum in Monmouth County, NJ
-Frank Fallotico, President, duCret School of the Arts
-Robert J. Koenke, Publisher and Editor-in-Chief Emeritus of Wildlife Art Magazine
-Mary McGlynn, Artist and teacher
-Charles Nix, Graphic Designer, former Chair of Communication and Design, Parsons School of Design

Award of Excellence Winners

Award of Excellence (Not Featured Above)
Karen Latham – In the Light
Pete Zaluzec – Bee-eaters
Andrew Denman – Marina
The Leonard J. Meiselman Memorial Award for Realistic Sculpture Executed in an Academic Manner
Louise Peterson – Bella and the Bug
The Leonard J. Meiselman Memorial Award for Realistic Painting Executed in an Academic Manner
Kalon Baughan – Teton Moose
The Patricia Allen Bott Award for Creative Excellence(Painting or Sculpture)
Ken Newman – Tale of Attitude*
The Evelyn and Peter Haller Memorial Award For Sculpture
Pete Zaluzec – Bee-eaters
The Donald R. Miller Memorial Award For Interpretive Sculpture
Charles Allmond – Preflight
The Hiram Blauvelt Art Museum Purchase Award
Pete Zaluzec – Bee-eaters
The Bott-Borghi-Bransom Legacy Award
Guy Coheleach
The Haller Distinguished Young Artist Award For 2004
Kyle Sims
The Don Eckelberry Scholarship Award
Beatrice Bork (painter)

2003

2003 Awards Judges
-Doreen Curtin, President, Tundra Design Studio
-Stefano Arcella, Principal, Arcella Design and Illustration
-Kathleen Harwood, President, Harwood Fine Art, formerly of Christie’s
-Mary McGlynn, Artist and teacher
-Frank Falotico, President, duCret School of the Arts
-Charles Nix, Graphic Designer, former Chair of Communication and Design, Parsons School of Design
-Nancy Harrison, Art consultant, formerly of Sotheby’s
-Paul Bochner, Winner of a John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Fellowship in painting

Award of Excellence Winners

Award of Excellence (Not Featured Above)
Andrew Denman – Network
John Schoenherr – Fox Hunt II
Daniel Smith – Zero Tolerance
The Leonard J. Meiselman Memorial Award for Realistic Sculpture Executed in an Acedemic Manner
Diane Mason Charlie And The Bug*
The Leonard J. Meiselman Memorial Award for Realistic Painting Executed in an Academic Manner
Daniel Smith – Zero Tolerance
The Patricia Allen Bott Award for Creative Excellence
Francis E. Sweet – Eyes On The Prize
The Evelyn and Peter Haller Memorial Award For Sculpture
Burt Brent – Rhino
The Donald R. Miller Memorial Award For Interpretive Sculpture
Tony Hochstetler – Stacked Frogs
The Haller Distinguished Young Artist Award For 2003
Devin Laurence Field
The Hiram Blauvelt Art Museum Purchase Award
Daniel Smith – Zero Tolerance

2002

2002 Awards Judges
-Dr. Brinsey Burnbidge, Executive Director Denver Botanic Gardens, Denver, Colorado
-Carol Dickinson, Director Foothills Art Center, Golden, Colorado
-Susan Freilicher, Rocky Mountain Regional Sales Manager Southwest Art Magazine, Bailey, Colorado
-David Liniger, Chairman of the Board, RE/MAX International, Inc., Greenwood Village, Colorado
-Jerry Ravenscroft, Former Owner, Ravens Gallery-Estes, Colorado, Loveland, Colorado
-David Tooker, Curator West Valley Art Museum, Surprise, Arizona
-Todd Wilkinson, National Journalist, Bozeman, Montana
-Tony Workman, Manager, Colorado Castings of Loveland, Colorado, Loveland, Colorado

Award of Excellence Winners

Award of Excellence (Not Featured Above)
Charles Allmond – Joie de Vivre
Carl Brenders – Trick or Treat
Kenneth Bunn – Vantage Point
Simon Combes – Drought, Dust and Danger
Matthew Hillier – Into the Light
John Seery-Lester – Mara River Horse
The Elliot Liskin Memorial Award for Representational Painting
Mark Sussino – The Interloper
The Elliot Liskin Memorial Award for Representational Sculpture
Kenneth Bunn – Vantage Point
The Leonard J. Meiselman Memorial Award for Realistic Painting Executed in an Academic Manner
Al Barnes – Whoopers
The Leonard J. Meiselman Memorial Award for Realistic Sculpture Executed in an Academic Manner
Kent Ullberg – Solitude
The Donald R. Miller Memorial Award for Interpretive Sculpture
Steve Kestrel – La Luna
The Evelyn and Peter Haller Memorial Award For Sculpture
Leo Osborne – Expect to Fly
The Patricia Allen Bott Award for Creative Excellence
John Seery-Lester – Mara River Horse
The Hiram Blauvelt Art Museum Purchase Award
Julie Chapman – Bare Naked Lady*
Matthew Hillier – Into the Light
The Bott-Borghi-Bransom Legacy Award
Marilyn Newmark
The Haller Distinguished Young Artist Award
Ed Royal

2001

Award of Excellence
Patrica Pepin – Spontaneous Generation
Joseph Vance, Jr. – Moose and Old Beaver Dam
Leo Osborne – Song of the Pacific Northwest
Anthony Gibbs – Eye of the Stalker
Nancy Howe – Inner Action
Jeremy Pearse – Along the Delta
John Banovich – River Dance
Robert Bateman – Long Light- Polar Bear
Walter Matia – Bull
Carl Brenders – Gleam of Gold
Mark Eberhard – Ruddy Duck
Sharon Sommers – Safety Patrol
The Hiram Blauvelt Art Museum Purchase Award
Walter Matia – Bull
The Elliot Liskin Memorial Award for Representational Painting
Jeff Gandert – Suburban Wildlerness
The Elliot Liskin Award for Representational Sculpture
Joy Kroeger Beckner – So Good to See You
The Leonard J. Meiselman Memorial Award for Realistic Painting Executed in an Academic Manner
Carl Brenders – On the Journey
The Leonard J. Meiselman Memorial Award for Realistic Sculpture Executed in an Academic Manner
Walter Matia – Bull
The Donald R. Miller Memorial Award for Interpretive Sculpture
Leo Osborne – Song of the Pacific Northwest
The Patricia Allen Bott Award for Creative Excellence
Robert Bateman – Long Light- Polar Bear
The Evelyn and Peter Haller Memorial Award For Sculpture
Kent Ullberg – Ocean’s Silver
The Bott-Borghi-Bransom Legacy Award
Bob Kuhn
The Haller Distinguished Young Artist Award
Ryan Jacque

2000

Award of Excellence Winners

Award of Excellence (Not Featured Above)
Carl Brenders – Without Warning
Burt Brent – Flying Mousetrap
Kayome Harai – Midnight Run
Anderson Yang – Trumpeter Swans
Cole Johnson – Missed Opportunity
Patricia Savage – George Bathing At Hatteras
Rosetta – Alpha Pair
Leon van der Linden – Soft Feathers, Soft Branches
Ian Coleman – Queen Conch & Spotted Dolphins
Charles Allmond – Reunion
John Banovich – Eden
The Hiram Blauvelt Art Museum Purchase Award
Kent Ullberg – Tree Shapers
The Elliot Liskin Memorial Award for Representational Painting
Edward Aldrich – Dianna Monkey
The Leonard J. Meiselman Memorial Award for Representational Painting
Jeremy Pearse – Indian Elephant
The Leonard J. Meiselman Memorial Award for Representational Sculpture
Joy Beckner – A Good Life
The Elliot Liskin Memorial Award for Representational Sculpture
Burt Brent – Flying Mousetrap
The Patricia Allen Bott Award for Creative Excellence
Carl Brenders – Without Warning
The Evelyn and Peter Haller Memorial Award For Sculpture
Walter Matia – Heron

1999

1999 Awards Judges
-Diane E. Jones, Curator, The John L. Wehle Gallery of Sporting Art, Genessee Country Village & Museum, Mumford, New York
-Andrew Chakalis, Sculptor, Cleveland, Ohio
-Mary Lou Ferbert, Artist, Rocky River, Ohio
-Gene Kangas, Sculptor and Retired Professor of Art, Concord, Ohio
-Joseph McCullough, Retired Director, Cleveland Institute of Art, Shaker Hts., Ohio
-Ellen Walters, Artist and Former Exhibitions Director Cleveland Museum of Natural History, Cleveland, Ohio

Award of Excellence Winners

Award of Excellence (Not Featured Above)
Carl Brenders – Fireball
Charles Allmond – Northern Sphinx
Terry Miller – Dansereye – Ostrich
Ross Matteson – Quail Call
Leo Osborne – Ancient Traveler
Jeremy Pearse – Black Kite
Mae Rash – Red-winged Blackbird
Paula Waterman – Spot of Sun
Guy Coheleach – Leopard Lookout II
The Hiram Blauvelt Art Museum Purchase Award
Terry Miller – Dansereye – Ostrich
The Elliot Liskin Memorial Award for Painting
David Rankin – In the Heat of the Day
The Elliot Liskin Memorial Award for Representational Sculpture
Tim Shinabarger – Before the Rush
The Donald R. Miller Award for Interpretive Sculpture
Ray Carbone – Lone Dove
The Leonard J. Meiselman Memorial Award for Representational Painting
Anderson Yang – Bathing
The Leonard J. Meiselman Memorial Award for Representational Sculpture
Pati Stajcar – Glory
The Patricia Allen Bott Award for Creative Excellence
Mae Rash – Red-winged Blackbird

1998
1998 Awards Judges
-Kathy Kelsey Foley, Director, Leigh Yawkey Woodson Art Museum
-Emily Kass, Director, Tampa Museum of Fine Art
-Neil Watson, Curator of Contemporary Art, Norton Museum of Fine Art
-Bob Lamb, Vice President, Disney’s Animal Kingdom
-John Lukas, President, the International Rhino Foundation

Award of Excellence Winners

Award of Excellence (Not Featured Above)
Jodie Adams – Who’s Going First?
Charles Allmond – Hindsight
Chris Bacon – Long Billed Curlew
Peter Brooke – Relaxing Bear
Trey Finney – Scarlet Flight
Matthew Hillier – Lion Siesta
Steve Kestrel – Jumpin Jack Flash
Robert Kuhn – Down to the Scraps
Walter Matia – Nothin’ But a Hound Dog
George McMonigle – Trevor
Lanford Monroe – Winter Chill
Anderson Yang – Winter
The Hiram Blauvelt Art Museum Purchase Award
Lanford Monroe – Winter Chill
The Elliot Liskin Memorial Award for Sculpture
Joan Binney Ross – Bearritz
The Elliot Liskin Memorial Award for Painting
Guy Coheleach – Sunspots
The Donald R. Miller Award for Interpretive Sculpture
Chapel – Spindrift
The Leonard J. Meiselman Memorial Award for Realistic Sculpture
Walter Matia – Nothin’ But a Hound Dog

1997

1997 Awards Judges
-Jerry Borin, Director, Columbus Zoological Gardens, Powell, Ohio
-Gary Fenton, Director, Columbus Recreation and Parks, Columbus, Ohio
-LaVetta Helser, Hammond Galleries, Lancaster, Ohio
-Howard Sirak, Trustee, Columbus Art museum, Columbus, Ohio
-Denny Griffith, Deputy Director, Columbus Art Museum, Columbus, Ohio
-Charles Herndon, Sculptor, Columbus College of Art & Design, Columbus, Ohio
-Lowell Tolstedt, Dean, Division of Fine Arts, Columbus College of Art & Design, Columbus, Ohio
-Andrea Cambern, WBNS-10 TV, Columbus, Ohio

Award of Excellence Winners

Award of Excellence (Not Featured Above)
Chris Bacon – Spring
John Banovich – White Rhino – Blacksmith Plovers
Tim Cherry – Hare Ball
Ian Coleman – Little Blue Heron
Mark Eberhard – Newfound Gap Robin
Anthony Gibbs – Punchy
Bob Guelich – Fishing Rock
Matthew Hillier – Snow Leopard Family
Leo Osborne – Atlantic Evening
Leon Parson – Black Hole Bull
Jeremy Pearse – Sarus Crane
The Hiram Blauvelt Art Museum Purchase Award
Renee Headings – Soul of Africa
Wayne Trimm – Menu, Jackrabbit
Wildlife Art Magazine Award
John Banovich – The Defensive Line
The Elliot Liskin Memorial Award for Interpretive Sculpture
Renee Headings – Soul of Africa
The Elliot Liskin Memorial Award for Painting
Dino Paravano – Contented Mother
The Donald R. Miller Award for Interpretive Sculpture
Didier Debruyne – Gotcha
The Leonard J. Meiselman Memorial Award for Realistic Sculpture
Richard Clopton – Leap Frog

1996

1996 Awards Judges
-Richard Teitz, Director of the Alamo, San Antonio, TX
-Cecilia Steinfeldt, Curator Emeritus, The Witte Museum, San Antonio, TX
-Russell Smith, General Curator, San Antonio Zoo & Aquarium, San Antonio, TX
-Howard Taylor, Director, San Angelo Museum of Fine Arts, San Angelo, TX

Award of Excellence Winners

Award of Excellence (Not Featured Above)
Chris Bacon – White-breasted Nuthatch
Burt Brent – Reclining Sable
John Felsing – Light in a Sylvan Field
Nancy Howe – Lullaby
Alan Hunt – Northern Majesty
Ross Matteson – Predawn Quail
Calvin Nicholls – Hawkeye
Leo Osborne – The Berry Pickers
Emily Parkman – Tomato Worm
Andrea Rich – Ravens in Hemlock
Michael Riddet – Dynamics
Dee Smith – Le Roi Soleil
Kent Ullberg – Ring of Bright Water II
Paula Waterman – Pelican Pair
Wildlife Art Magazine Award
Dee Smith – Le Roi Soleil
Activities Press Print Award
John Banovich – 104th Congress
The Elliot Liskin Memorial Award for Painting
Chris Bacon – Light Waves
The Elliot Liskin Memorial Award for Sculpture
Robert Glen – Lioness Chasing Vulture
The Donald R. Miller Award for Interpretive Sculpture
Leo Osborne – The Berry Pickers
The Leonard J. Meiselman Memorial Award for Realistic Sculpture
Walt Matia – Wild Turkeys
The Hiram Blauvelt Art Museum Purchase Award
Walt Matia – Wild Turkeys

1995

1995 Awards Judges
-John Forester, Founder of the Leigh Yawkey Woodson Art Museum
-Robert McMichael, Founder of the Canadian McMichael Collection in Kleinburg, Ontario
-Dan Strictland, Curator of the new Algonquin Park Center and the Chief Naturalist of Algonquin Park
-Peter Buershaper, Former Curator Royal Ontario Museum of Art, the co-organizer of Animal in Art at ROM and retired supervisor of the art department for ROM
-David Lank, distinguished author, historian, collector and lecturer on wildlife and animal art, Board member of McGill University

Award of Excellence Winners

Award of Excellence (Not Featured Above)
Burt Brent – Barnyard Watchdogs
Guy Coheleach – Victoria Falls – Lilac Breasted Roller
Nancy Howe – Little Melody
Walt Matia – English Pointer
Terry Miller – Over the River and Through the Woods
Leo Osborne – Desert Watcher
Hank Tyler – Resting for the Day
Sue Westin – Holy Ground
Activities Press Print Award
Arnold Nogy – Narrow Escape
Wildlife Art Magazine Award
Randal Dutra – In His Domain
The Elliot Liskin Memorial Award for Representational Painting
Robert Kuhn – Helter Skelter
The Donald R. Miller Memorial Award for Interpretive Sculpture
Leo Osborne – Desert Watcher
The Leonard J. Meiselman Award for Representational Art
Dwayne Harty – Algonquin Wolves

1994

1994 Awards Judges
-Dr. Kenneth L. Ames, Chief, History Survey, New York State Museum, Albany, NY
-Patricia Ivinski, Curator, Sterling and Francine Clark Art institute, Williamstown, MA
-Christopher Madkour, Executive Director, Southern Vermont Art Center, Manchester Village, Vermont

Award of Excellence Winners

Award of Excellence (Not Featured Above)
Chris Bacon – Stone Chat
Carl Brenders – Rocky Camp
Richard Loffler – Greyhound
Judi Rideout – Close Encounters
John Seerey-Lester – Phantoms of the Tundra
Sue Westin – Mangrove Rose
Bennington Center for the Arts Purchase Award & Activities Press Print Award
Dee Smith – Silver Glen Sunset
Wildlife Art News Award
Greg Beecham – Morning Glory
Elliot Liskin Memorial Award for Representational Painting
Carel Pieter Brest van Kempen – Gripping Tail*
Representational Sculpture
Cammie Lundeen – Buds
The Donald R. Miller Memorial Award for Interpretive Sculpture
Burt Brent – Glacial Courtship
Leonard J. Meiselman Award for Representational Art
Mary Taylor – The She Wolf
The National Tour People’s Choice Award
Carl Brenders – Mother of Pearls
The Hiram Blauvelt Art Museum Purchase Award
John Schoenherr – Early Risers
SAA Members Choice Award
Burt Brent – Glacial Courtship

1993

Award of Excellence
Chris Bacon – Orinoco Goose Study
Carl Brenders – One to One
Dwayne Harty – Otter
Leo E. Osborne – Ancient Storyteller
Activities Press Print Award
Nancy Howe – Water Music
Wildlife Art News Award
Nancy Howe – Water Music
Elliot Liskin Memorial Award for Representational Painting
Liz Lesperance – The Watering Hole
Representational Sculpture
Sherry Sander – Foxes on the Bayou
The Donald R. Miller Memorial Award for Interpretive Sculpture
Steve Kestrel – Trickster
The Leonard J. Meiselman Award for Representational Art
Walter Matia – Cranes
The National Tour People’s Choice Award
Carl Brenders – One to One
The Hiram Blauvelt Art Museum Purchase Award & SAA Members Choice Award
Dennis Anderson – Glutton

1992

1992 Awards Judges
-Howard P. Brokaw, Trustee, Roger Tory Peterson Institute
-George H. Harrison, Writer, Photographer, Art Consultant
-John & Alice Forester, Founding Trustees, Leigh Yawkey Woodson Art Museum
-C. Douglas Lewis, Curator of Sculpture and Decorative Arts, National Gallery of Art
-Don Luce, Curator, Bell Museum of Natural History

Award of Excellence Winners

Award of Excellence (Not Featured Above)
Chris Bacon – Snake Bird
Anne Faust – El Cusingo
Robert Kuhn – Cool, Cool Water
Walter Matia – Otter Fountain
Stanley Meltzoff – Swordfish & Mako
Joan Hagen Ross – River Runners
Lindsay Scott – Threatening Skies
Activities Press Print Award
David Rankin – Queen of the Marsh
The Elliot Liskin Memorial Award for Representational Painting
Sue Westin – In the Tracks of Man
Representational Sculpture
Eric Berg – Green Sea Turtle
Donald R. Miller Memorial Award for Interpretive Sculpture
Patrick Bremmer – Tiger Beetle
Leonard J. Meiselman Award for Representational Art
Jim Landenberger – Don’t Tread on Me
The National Tour People’s Choice Award
Charles Frace – Reflections
Anthony Gibbs – A Bachelor’s Life

1991

1991 Awards Judges
-Mary Lou Ferbert, Trustee, The Cleveland Museum of Natural History
-Lucy Ireland, President, Natural History Art Society, The Cleveland Museum of Natural History
-Judy McMillan, Trustee, The Cleveland Museum of Natural History
-Harvey Webster, Supervisor, Wildlife Resources, The Cleveland Museum of Natural History
-John T. Sharp, Sculptor
-John R. Clague, Sculptor
-Dr. Louis Zona, Director, Butler Art Institute
-Robert A Mayer, President, The Cleveland Institute of Art

Award of Excellence Winners

Award of Excellence (Not Featured Above)
Robert Bateman – Homage to Ahmed
Paul Bosman – Five O’Clock Shadow
Tony Hochstetler – Rhinoceros Beetle
Laurence Isard – Water Bears
Leo E. Osborne – Watching My Brothers Pass
Don Ray – Three Bonefish and Crabs
Joan Hagen Ross – In Clover
Elliot Liskin Memorial Award for Interpretive Sculpture
Tony Hochstetler – Rhinoceros Beetle
Representational Painting
Paul Bosman – Five O’Clock Shadow
Donald R. Miller Memorial Award
Leo E. Osborne – Watching My Brothers Pass
Leonard J. Meiselman Award
Francis E. Sweet – The Stretch

1990

1990 Awards Judges
-John S. Bain, Vice President of Chubb & Son Inc.
-Natalie Best, Art Consultant/Gallery owner
-Peter Dunne, New Jersey Audubon Society
-Arie Galles, Director of Phyllis Rothman Gallery, Fairleigh Dickinson University
-Barbara J. Mitnick, PHD, Independent Art Historian
-Michelle D. Sayers, Museum Director, St. Hubert’s Giralda
-Robert C. Woolley, Senior Vice President, Sotheby’s

Award of Excellence Winners

Award of Excellence (Not Featured Above)
Robert Bateman – Bald Eagle Study, Series I
Paul Bosman – Brief Encounter
Paul Bosman – High Noon
Simon Combes – Tension at Dawn
Donald R. Miller – Africa
Daniel Ostermiller – Camille
Dino Paravano – Cheetah with Cubs
Donald Sible – Methuselah
W. Richard Stiers – Rascals
Elliot Liskin Memorial Award
Donald Sible – Methuselah
Donald R. Miller Memorial Award
Rosetta – Panther
Leonard J. Meiselman Award
Simon Combes – Tension at Dawn

1989

Award of Excellence
Gerald Balciar – Puddle Jumper
Beverly Bender – Seldom Seen
Patrick Bremer – Cricket Hunter
Carl Brenders – Talk on the Old Fence
Donald Grant – Jaguar and Cubs
Alan Hunt – Gone But Not Forgotten
Rob MacIntosh – Shear Grace
Larry Norton – Sultry Day – Zambesi River
Elliot Liskin Memorial Award
Donald Sible – Big Al
Donald R. Miller Memorial Award
Nancy Blauers – Macaws

1988
Award of Excellence Winners

Award of Excellence (Not Featured Above)
Eric Berg – Toad
Carl Brenders – The Long Distance Hunters
Esther Lidstrom – Elephant Charge
Leo and Lee Osborne – Waterline
Robert Salo – Mountainside Bugler
Sherry Sander – American Bison
Craig Wilson – Eagle
Elliot Liskin Memorial Award
Charles Allmond – Dance of Life

1987

Award of Excellence Winners

Award of Excellence (Not Featured Above)
Charles Allmond – Fred and Ethel
Paul Bosman – The Observers
Alan Hunt – A Gathering of Swallows
Lars Jonsson – Red-winged Blackbird
Natalie Surving – Guido
J. Kent Ullberg – Double Header Monument
Sue Westin – Among the Feeding Stones

1986

Award of Excellence Winners

Award of Excellence (Not Featured Above)
Douglas Allen – An Early Winter
Gerald Balciar – Lucy
Robert Bateman – Grizzly
Edward Bierly – Fox on the Run
Joan Hagen – Everglades Newborn
Alan Hunt – Snow Leopard
Walter Matia – Marsh Masters
Sherry Sander – Kudu
Natalie Surving – Iguana Iguana Rhinotopia

1985

Award of Excellence
Dennis Anderson – Lyin’ in the Sun
Dennis Anderson – Missing Lunch
Patrick Bremer – Hellgramite
Guy Coheleach – Raritan Fox
Richard Keane – Angora
Robert Kuhn – A Fondness for Water
Lanford Monroe – Forth Morning
Leo and Lee Osbourne – Aerialist
Natalie Surving – Monitor Lizards
John Schoenherr – The Canadienne

1984

Award of Excellence
Nina Akamu – Fighting Lions
Gerald Balciar – Artic Reunion
Guy Coheleach – Brightwaters Creek
Bard Cosman – Royal Red Macaw
Bob Kray – Lonely Quest
Sherry Sander – Shore Patrol
J. Kent Ullberg – Double Header

1983

Award of Excellence
Dennis Anderson – Fishing Tackle
Guy Coheleach – Siberian Chase
Shane Dimmick – Teddies
B. J. Martin – Zarafah
Jim Morgan – Flooded Field
Diane Pierce – Zebra Duikers
Joseph Sheppard – Rabbits
Nico Vosloo – Etosha Dawn

1982

Award of Excellence
Gerald Balciar
Lawrence Braun
Lee Cable
Guy Coheleach
Joseph Fornelli
Charles Frace
Frank Gee
J. Kent Ullberg

1981

Award of Excellence
Beverly Bender
Guy Coheleach
Raymond Ching
Robert Guelich
Robert Kuhn
Alderson Magee
David Plank

1980

Award of Excellence
Lesia Anson
Robert Bateman
Kennuth Bunn
John Clymer
Randy Dutra
Robert Kuhn
Terry Matthews
Stanley Meltzoff
C. E. Monroe, Jr.
J. Kent Ullberg
Scott Woolever

1979

Award of Excellence Winners

Award of Excellence (Not Featured Above)
Robert Bateman
Guy Coheleach
Robert Kuhn
J. H. Matternes
C. E. Monroe, Jr.
John Pitcher
Sherry Sander
John Schoenherr
Keith Shackleton
J. Kent Ullberg